Investor Visa - Permanent Immigration to Australia

Business Investment Visa in Australia

Starting your business and personal life in Australia is just a visa away. Here’s what you need to know.

With one of the world’s most stable markets, Australia has become a lucrative country for investments of all sizes. This hasn’t gone unnoticed, as A$ 8.7 billion dollars have been invested in Australia from outside foreign investors, most of whom are from China. Of course, if you’re looking to put some of your money in the Australian market and come here to grow and develop a business you’ll need to obtain the proper visa. 

But what’s the right visa for you? There are a handful of ways to come and grow a business in the territory of Australia, with the Investor visa being the most common, but, we’re going the extra step and giving you three other visas that you can use to come and grow a business in the Land Down Under.

 

Table of contents:

  1. Investor Visa
    1. Requirements for getting an Investor Visa
    2. Length of Stay on an Investor Visa
    3. Cost of the Investor Visa
  2. Business and Investment Visa
    1. Requirements for getting a Business and Investment Visa
    2. Length of Stay on a Business and Investment Visa
    3. Cost of the Business and Investment Visa
  3. Business Owner Visa
    1. Requirements for getting a Business Owner Visa
    2. Length of Stay on a Business Owner Visa
    3. Cost of the Business Owner Visa
  4. Other Options for Immigration and Investment in Australia
    1. Other Immigration Options
    2. Other Investment Options
  5. Helpful Links

 

 

Investor visa

Official Name: Investor visa (subclass 891)

If you have a history of investing in Australian companies, then you might be eligible for an investor visa, otherwise, you can’t apply for it. The Investor visa is for individuals who’ve held a designated investment of A$ 1.500,000 continuously for four years in Australia. The visa will also allow you to apply for Australian citizenship if you’re eligible.

 

NB! In order to obtain an Investor visa (subclass 891), which allows permanent residence in Australia, you will have to previously hold a Provisional Investor Visa (Subclass 162) for at least two years. A provisional visa is one that once expired will require you leave the country, forbidding you from living and performing any business related activity in Australia.
Provisional visas can be closed or open for new applicants according to the demand. If you’re looking forward to applying for a provisional visa, we advise you closely follow their status, as the Australian government does not disclose opening and closing dates.

 

Requirements for getting an Investor Visa

The Australian Investor allows you to migrate to The Land Down Under and manage businesses and investment activities here. You and your partner can study, take advantage of Medicare, travel to and from Australia and even apply for Australian citizenship if you’re eligible.

To be eligible to apply for a business investor visa you will have to:

  • Hold an Investor Visa (Provisional) (Subclass 162)
  • Lived in Australia for two years of the past four years while holding the Investor Visa (Subclass 162)
  • Meet health requirements (both you and your family)
  • Meet business requirements

The business requirements that you and your family members have to meet are:

  • Own in your, or your partner’s name a designated investment in Australia of A$ 1,500,000.
  • Commit to continue to grow a business or other type of investment activity in Australia.
  • Be free of any previous involvement in unacceptable business or investment activities.

Of course, outstanding debts to the Australian government should be paid, or arranged to be paid before you’re eligible to apply for the Australian Investor Visa

 

Length of Stay on an Investor Visa

Acquiring the visa will allow you to reside in the territory of Australia permanently. You will also be able to travel to and from Australia for five years.

 

Cost of the Business Owner Visa

The cost of an Investor visa starts from A$ 2,275. This doesn’t include any additional costs that may come up in the process of preparing and acquiring the documents needed in order to be granted the visa.

 

Business and Investment Visa

Official Name: Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

Starting a business in Australia as a foreigner can be done by obtaining the Business Innovation and Investment visa, as well.

There are five different streams – Business Innovation stream, Investor stream, Significant Investor stream, Premium Investor stream and Entrepreneur stream. All of them have different eligibility requirements, including the minimum investment.

 

Requirements for getting a Business and Investment Visa

Depending on the stream you choose, you will have to meet different requirements. The minimum investment for each stream is:

(Go to each stream to view the full requirements you have to meet before you’re eligible for each stream).

You will be able to invest, unleash your inner entrepreneur and even own and manage a business in the territory of Australia.

 

Length of Stay on a Business and Investment Visa

The Business Innovation and Investment visa is valid for 4 years and 3 months.

 

Cost of the Business and Investment Visa

Applying for a Business Innovation and Investment visa will cost you A$600. This doesn’t include any additional expenses that may accumulate while you’re gathering all the documents needed to apply.

 

Business Owner Visa

Official Name: Business Owner visa (subclass 890)

If you already own or manage a business in the territory of Australia, you’re eligible for a Business Owner visa. Of course, to get your hands on a Business Owner visa you will have to hold a provisional visa.

 

Requirements for getting a Business Owner Visa

The Business Owner visa has three main requirements to meet before you’re eligible for the visa. They are:

  • Hold one of these visa subclasses – 160, 161, 162, 163, 164 or 165;
  • Lived in Australia for at least 12 months in the last two years on one of the above visas;
  • Have owned and operated a business in Australia for the last two years.

 

Length of Stay on a Business Owner Visa

The Business Owner visa is a permanent visa that allows you to live in Australia and travel to and from here for five years.

 

Cost of the Business Owner Visa

It will cost you A$ 2,275 in fees to apply for the Business Owner visa. This price doesn’t include any additional fees you may encounter while gathering the documents needed for applying.

 

Other Options for Immigration and Investment in Australia

We do understand that most of the minimum investments for each visa are very high. There are very few people that can afford to invest even A$ 200,000. That said, there are also other ways to invest and grow a business in the territory of Australia.

 

Other Immigration Options

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

If you’ve graduated in Australia, or you’re studying here from abroad, there are ways to acquire a temporary graduate visa.

If you enrol in the post-study Work Stream, you will be able to work for two to four years. While you can’t be sure that this time will be enough for you to get to the point where you manage a business, it’s one way for you to be eligible to apply for a Business and Investment visa.

 

Requirements

To be eligible for the Temporary Graduate visa, you will have to:

  • Be younger than 50 years of age
  • Hold an eligible visa
  • Be qualified in a CRICOS-registered course
  • Meet additional requirements of the Post-Study Workstream

 

Other Investment Options

While starting a business in Australia is an awesome opportunity, you will have to build a successful business before your visa expires. The thing with business is that you can’t be sure you’ll succeed, and you will have to produce good results when you’re on a visa.

That’s where investing in an already established business can help you. You’re still building a business, but you’re also working under a brand that is already well established on the Australian market.

We, at Fantastic Services, also offer franchising opportunities in Australia. Starting a franchise business with us ensures you will receive an investment plan, guaranteed weekly turnover and full-service training. 

Becoming a master franchisee would also allow you to step back from the on-location job and instead manage your team and grow your business.

 

The Australian Department of Home Affairs

Australian Government Website

Australian Government Website for Business

Share this...
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar

wpDiscuz